PRIVACY POLICY IN BRIEF

Guided Motorbike Tours Ltd would like to assure customers that we act responsibly when it comes to handling your personal data. In accordance with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) and the DPA (Data Protection Act) 1998 and the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into force in May 2018, we do not store your personal data any longer than is necessary and only request the minimal amount of information required to process your booking

The data we hold on file about you may include but is not limited to;

  • Your first and last name
  • Your address
  • Your mobile or landline number
  • Your next of kin’s name and contact number
  • Any medical information needed to provide care and support whilst on tour
  • Your email
  • Your date of birth
  • Your vehicle details
  • Your passport details – for tours with ferry transport only
    (passport number and expiry date) – we do not retain a copy of your passport

Payments 

Any payments made to Guided Motorbike Tours Ltd are done so without us retaining, recording or storing your card or bank details. Our merchant payment provider is Stripe™ and all credit or debit card payments made on our website are handled by them independently. We do not hold any details of your card other than perhaps the last 4 digits of the card for the purpose of identifying the payment and reducing fraudulent payments

For Bank Transfers, we do not hold any details about your bank

What do we do with your information?

When you complete a booking, your information is stored on a 128 bit encrypted server and emailed to us using virus scanning software. We are very careful about the way we use your information. Any details provided at the time of booking, or at a later date (for example; passport details for ferry crossings) are not shared with anyone outside of our organisation other than the ferry company, which, is done by direct email

As we are becoming more environmentally friendly, we do our best to minimize what we print that contains sensitive data supplied by our customers. The only time your details may be printed onto paper will be if one of our tour guides require these details for the purpose of running the tour. The details he/she will print are;

  • Your full name
  • Your contact telephone number
  • Your email
  • Your vehicle details
  • Your next of kin and contact number
  • Your medical details to provide assistance and support if required

The details held by the tour guide, are retained for the duration of the tour and then destroyed as soon as practicably possible on their return. Whilst on tour the information is kept on their person at all times.

Our promise 

We promise…

  1. to value the personal information entrusted to us and make sure we respect that trust
  2. go further than just the letter of the law when it comes to handling personal information, and adopt good practice standards
  3. consider and address the privacy risks first when we are planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new systems
  4. be open with individuals about how we use their information and who we give it to
  5. make it easy for individuals to access and correct their personal information
  6. keep personal information to the minimum necessary and delete it when we no longer need it
  7. have effective safeguards in place to make sure personal information is kept securely and does not fall into the wrong hands
  8. provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or don’t look after personal information properly
  9. put appropriate financial and human resources into looking after personal information to make sure we can live up to our  promises
  10. regularly check that we are living up to our promises

Subject Access Request

If you wish to request a copy of the information we hold on file about you, you will need to make an application in writing and enclose a cheque, made payable to; Guided Motorbike Tours Ltd, for the sum of £10.00 to;

Guided Motorbike Tours Ltd
31 Aston Mead
Christchurch
Dorset
BH23 2SP
United Kingdom

Please allow up to 40 days for your information to arrive

For further details please see the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

Data Protection Act Registration No. ZA348328